Elucidation of pathogenic mechanism of Parkinson's disease through analysis of IPAS, a novel substrate of Parkin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Torii Satoru  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, プロジェクト講師 (10444001)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOGAWA Kazuhiro  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (80175421)
YASUMOTO Kenichi  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90241629)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsIPAS / PINK1 / Parkin / リン酸化 / パーキンソン病 / PINK1 / Parkin / 神経変性疾患 / MPTP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have shown that IPAS is regulated by the PINK1-Parkin pathway. IPAS was phosphorylated by PINK1 in a CCCP-dependent manner, bound to Parkin and eventually degraded. Furthermore, by analysis using tissues from patients of Parkinson’s disease, expression of IPAS was increased in substantia nigra in midbrain of these patients. In addition, MPTP-induced neuronal cell death in substantia nigra was decreased in IPAS knockout mice. These results suggest that IPAS accumulation induces neuronal cell death, leading to onset of Parkinson’s disease when regulation by PINK1 and Parkin is lost due to mutations.