Globular glial tauopathy: investigation of the pathological features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Yasuko  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (20334675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池内 健  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20372469)
他田 真理  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (30646394)
高橋 均  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (90206839)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタウオパチー / アストロサイト / globular glial tauopathy / オリゴマー / 神経変性疾患 / ピック病 / タウオリゴマー / 進行性核上性麻痺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the brains of GGT-type III, using an anti-tau oligomer-specific polyclonal antibody, T22 and anti-phosphorylated tau antibody, AT8. Predominant occurrence of GAIs was also confirmed with AT8 and T22. We consider that GGT are different from other 4R tauopathies not only in their pathological picture but also in their constituent tau species. It is tempting to speculate that GAIs represent a distinct, 4R tau-oligomer astrocytopathy that characterizes GGT.
We also performed a pathological and clinical investigation in 40 consecutive autopsied patients with pathological diagnoses of PSP-related disease. Unequivocal TAs were present in 22 cases, all of which were confirmed to be PSP. Such TAs were hardly observed in the other 18 cases. Cluster analysis of the distribution pattern of tau-related pathology for these 18 cases identified two subgroups, pallido-nigro-luysian atrophy (PNLA) Type 1 (n = 9) and Type 2 (n = 9).