Myotonic dystrophy type 1 patient-derived iPSCs for the investigation of CTG repeat instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Hidetoshi  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (80528745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Masanori  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20359847)
NAKAMORI Masayuki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (60630233)
WATANABE Akira  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 助教 (60506765)
Research Collaborator UEKI Junko
Jonouchi Tatsuya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords病態再現 / 患者由来iPS細胞 / 筋強直性ジストロフィー / CTGリピート伸長 / iPS細胞 / CTGリピート / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / クロマチン構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myotonic dystrophy type 1 (DM1) is caused by expanded CTG repeats in DMPK gene. The expanded CTG repeats are unstable and can increase the length of the gene with age, which worsens the symptoms. In order to investigate the repeat instability, DM1 patient-derived iPSCs were generated and differentiated into cardiomyocytes, neurons and myocytes, and we precisely analyzed the CTG repeat lengths of the cells. Our DM1-iPSCs showed a gradual lengthening of CTG repeats in all cell lines depending on the passage numbers of undifferentiated cells. However, the average CTG repeat length did not change significantly after differentiation into different somatic cell types. We also evaluated the chromatin accessibility in DM1-iPSCs using ATAC-seq. The chromatin status in DM1 cardiomyocytes was closed at the DMPK locus as well as at SIX5 and its promoter region, whereas it was open in control. These findings may help clarify the role of repeat instability in the CTG repeat expansion in DM1.