Experimental study on functional pathology of dystonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
GOTO Satoshi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 特任教授 (50240916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶 龍兒  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (00214304)
森垣 龍馬  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (70710565)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / ジストニア / 神経病理 / 線条体 / ストリオソーム / マトリックス / ドパミン / 機能解剖 / パーキンソニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the mammalian striatum that plays a central role in the basal ganglia circuit, there exist two functional subdivisions known as striosome and matrix compartments. During the last 3 years, we found a selective loss of dopamine D1 receptor (D1R)-mediated signals in the striosome compartment in transgenic mouse and human disease models with dystonia. Moreover, we provided the evidence that striatal neurodegeneration causing dystonia might be associated with a lack of striosomal expression of neuroprotective molecules that include neuropeptide Y and postsynaptic density protein 95 (PSD-95). These findings corroborate with the hypothesis that deregulation of D1 signaling in the striosome compartment may underlie the genesis of dystonia.