Effects of overdose of fructose on dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
UENO Masaki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30322267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 陽一  香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (30372113)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords果糖 / 脈絡叢 / グルコース輸送体 / 認知症 / GLUT / 活性酸素種 / 上衣細胞 / 培養細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunoreactivity of GLUT5 and GLUT8 was located in epithelial cells of the choroid plexus and ependymal cells. Immunoreactivity of GLUT8 was located in the cytoplasm of astrocytes and microglia. It is likely that intravascular substance including sugars was transported to periventricular areas. These findings suggest that intravascular fructose migrates to periventricular areas. Culture experiments under high concentration of fructose for short and long periods were conducted by evaluating not only survival rates, production of reactive oxygen species (ROS), and effects on the outgrowth of cultured neurons, but also survival rates and ROS production of cultured microglia. Although the survival rate of cultured neurons for a long period had decreased slightly, other parameters were significantly changed.