Regulation of brian amyloid deposition by angiotensin receptor type Ia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ZOU KUN  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40450837)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMANO HIROTO  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40170378)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 高血圧症 / アンギオテンシン受容体 / アミロイド / アミロイド沈着 / アミロイドベータ蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer's disease (AD)is characterized by neuronal loss and cerebral accumulation of amyloid-β protein (Aβ) and lowering the generation of Aβ is a pivotal approach in the strategy of Alzheimer's disease treatment. Midlife hypertension is a major risk factor for the future onset of sporadic AD and the use of some antihypertensive drugs may decrease the incidence of AD. However, it is largely unknown how the blood pressure regulation system is associated with the pathogenesis of AD. Here we found that the deficiency of angiotensin type 1a receptor (AT1a), a key receptor for regulating blood pressure, significantly decreased Aβ generation and amyloid plaque formation in a mouse model of AD. Our results suggest that removal of life style factors or stresses that stimulate AT1a to elevate blood pressure may decrease Aβ generation and brain amyloid accumulation, thereby preventing the pathogenesis of AD.