Neuropathlogic analysis of axon and tau protein of human prion diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Takao  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50245487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 美原 盤  公益財団法人脳血管研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (30190721)
Research Collaborator NAKANO Yuta
Bernardino Ghetti
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプリオン / 軸索輸送 / クロイツフェルト・ヤコブ病 / アミロイド / タウ / 神経変性疾患 / 変性疾患 / 神経病理 / 認知症疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the propagation of prion protein of human prion diseases, we neuropathologically analyzed human brain tissue using anti-prion immunohistochemistry. Although axonal immunoreactivity (ir) was reported in the individuals with specific Gerstmann-Straussler-Scheinker disease (GSS) cases, there was no clear axonal anti-PrP-ir in sporadic and genetic Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease (CJD) as well as GSS. In contrast, anti-PrP-ir was observed along the neuronal cell soma, dendrites and axons in the hippocampus and temporal cortex in most of analyzed cases. Perineuronal PrP-ir was considered as characteristic findings in VV2 prion disease. Since there were no VV2 cases in the present study, we need more analysis the meaning of the findings.