Effect of experimental diabetes on the emotional disability and their biological mechanims.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Shigeo  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40366836)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / うつ病 / モデル動物 / 情動行動 / メタボローム / 脳 / セロトニン / 内側前頭前皮質 / ストレス / インスリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are increasing evidence that patients with diabetic mellitus (DM) have a higher prevalence to major depressive disorder than the general population; however, the biological mechanisms are still unclear. Here, we examined the effect of experimental DM on the emotional function and the metabolites profile in the brain in mice. DM mice exhibited the higher levels of blood glucose and the lower body weights. DM mice showed the abnormal behaviors. The brain metabolite levels were also altered in DM mice. The treatment with insulin dose-dependently and significantly improved these abnormalities. We found that the trophic factor receptor-mediated signaling was a candidate associated with the emotional disability in DM mice. Overall, we suggest the possibility that DM affects the emotional function mediated, at least in part, by disrupting the regulation the metabolites-associated signaling.