Role of spine-resident transcriptional coactivator in dendritic spine formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Hiroyuki  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10334137)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords樹状突起スパイン / 転写調節因子 / 養育行動 / マイクロアレイ / ドレブリン / 核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spikar is a transcriptional coactivator localized in dendritic spines and nucleus in neuron. We conducted real-time imaging of spikar in dendritic spines and analyses of spikar-KO mice. FRAP analysis showed that the dynamics of spikar in dendritic spine is regulated by actin-binding protein drebrin. In drebrin-knockdown neurons, the stable fraction of spikar was decreased, and the phenotype was rescued by drebrin-transfection. In the behavior analysis, we found abnormal maternal behaviors in spikar-KO mice. Spikar (-/-) females showed increased the time retrieving their pups and defect in grouping. Further, we analyzed transcriptome of spikar- KO mice brain by using microarray data. Gene ontology and pathway analyses revealed that the expression of numerous genes related with cytoskeleton and apoptosis signaling are regulated by spikar.