The elucidation of functions of CLAC-P/collagen XXV in neuromuscular development and synapse formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Tomoko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (20530330)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運動ニューロン / 神経発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously identified that CLAC-P/collagen XXV is essential for intramuscular innervation of motor neurons during development. In this study, we generated tissue-specific Col25a1 knockout mice and revealed that collagen XXV expressed in developing skeletal muscle but not in motor neuron is indispensable for neuromuscular development. mRNA expression of collagen XXV in skeletal muscle is downregulated by muscle electrical activity arising from motor innervation. We also identified type IIa RPTPs, which are known to be involved in synapse formation in the CNS and motor axon elongation/regeneration, as possible interactors.