Analysis of progranulin as novel therapeutic target against ischemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOHATA Takayoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (60361911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 哲哉  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (20515663)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAZAWA Masato  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80645101)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳虚血 / プログラニュリン / 神経細胞保護 / 血管保護 / 抗炎症 / TDP43 / 脳梗塞 / 脳浮腫 / IL10
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed that progranulin (PGRN) could protect against acute focal cerebral ischemia by variety of mechanisms, which we call "brain protection", including neuroprotection in part by inhibition of cytoplasmic redistribution of TDP-43 using PGRN knock-out mice, suppression of neuroinflammation via anti-inflammatory interleukin-10 in microglia, and attenuation of blood-brain barrier disruption via vascular endothelial growth factor. We also demonstrated the therapeutic potential of PGRN against acute focal cerebral ischemia using a rat autologous thromboembolic model with delayed tissue plasminogen activator treatment. Intravenously administered recombinant PGRN significantly reduced volumes of cerebral infarct and edema, suppressed hemorrhagic transformation, and improved motor outcome. PGRN may be a novel therapeutic target that provides brain protection such as vascular protection, anti-neuroinflammation, and neuroprotection.