Elucidation of the mechanisms of chronic pain by PAC1 receptor and drug discovery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI ICHIRO  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (00397176)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURIHARA TAKASHI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科(医学), 准教授 (60282745)
TOYOOKA NAOKI  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (10217565)
GOUDA HIROAKI  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60276160)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPACAP / PAC1受容体 / アロディニア / 脊髄後角 / マイクロアレイ / 創薬 / 慢性疼痛 / 神経障害性疼痛 / ケモカイン / 核内受容体 / アンタゴニスト / Maxadilan
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of spinal PAC1 receptor induces long-lasting mechanical allodynia in mice. In this study, we analyzed the involvement spinal Cyr61 which expression is increased by PAC1 receptor activation on the pain. Intrathecal injection of Cyr61 recombinant protein induced mechanical allodynia. Cyr61 protein increased the expression of chemokine CCL2 and CCL7 mRNA via integrin beta-1 in the astrocyte. The present results suggest that spinal PAC1-Cyr61-chemokine signaling are involved in the chronic pain and that integrin and/or chemokine receptors may be useful target for developing new analgesics.