Molecular basis of lifespan and aging by exposing LED light in C. elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shin-ichi Harada  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (90272955)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsC. elegans / LED light / LED / 寿命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To invesigate the biological disadvantage of blue LED light, we used the free-living nematode Caenorhabditis elegans, as a model. By exposing blue LED light at 465nm, the lifespan of C. elegans was decreased, and these reactive oxygen species (ROS) activity as a marker of stress response were slightly increased. Using Real-Time RT-PCR analysis to measure gene expression levels by exposure of LED light, we found that mec-5 gene which express in sensory neuron was highly expressed and neural calcium sensor (ncs-1) gene was significantly decreased in worms with blue LED light as compared to dark exposure as a control. Furthermore, we found to cause a marked deterioration in the worm's behavior with blue LED light. It is concluded that exposure of blue LED light may cause oxidative stress, and result in abnormal locomotion and survival in the nematode C. elegans. However, further investigation is required to clarify the toxicological effect of the LEDs light.