Regulation of neuronal ageing through the mTOR signaling by acetylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuin University (2015-2017)
Nagasaki University (2014)
Principal Investigator
YASUDA KUNIHIKO  東海学院大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授(移行) (50278446)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGATA Kazuhiro  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部 生命システム学科, 客員教授 (50127114)
OHYAMA Kyoji  東京医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00255423)
Research Collaborator NAKAYAMA Yuji  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10280918)
SAITO Yohei  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90411032)
MORI Nozomu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00130394)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経老化 / HDAC6 / Mdm20 / 分子シャペロン / オートファジー / mTOR / Akt / アセチル化修飾 / 老化 / アセチル化 / インスリンシグナル / mTORC2 / Rictor / アクチンリモデリング / ホメオスタシス / 老化制御因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Akt/PKA (A kinase) is one of key molecules in insulin signaling, functions in various critical steps in signal transduction for maintaining cellular homeostasis, leading to cell survival and /or longevity. The Akt activity regulates through the phosphorylation by PDK1, under the insulin signaling, and mTORC2/PDK2. Interestingly, in this research, we identified HDAC6 (histone deacetylase) and Mdm20 (an auxiliary subunit of NatB) as the novel regulators of Akt activity. Furthermore, we found that Mdm20 regulates the expression levels of Rictor, one of components of mTORC2 and HDAC6 regulates interaction with each components of mTORC1 and mTORC2. These acetyl-related molecules break through the concept of acetyl modification function in cytoplasm and simultaneously hold promise for the effect of anti-ageing through the regulation of Akt activity under the insulin signaling by in the future.