The analysis of late associativity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yasuyuki  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90346320)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords連合性長期記憶 / シナプスタグ / 長期記憶 / 短期記憶 / ニューロプシン / 行動タグ / シナプス / 海馬 / シナプス・タギング / 行動 / 経験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synaptic plasticity is widely accepted to provide a cellular basis for learning and memory. An attractive hypothesis for synapse specificity of long-term memory (LTM) is synaptic tagging: synaptic activity generates a tag, which captures the plasticity-related proteins derived outside of synapses. Previously we have been reported that neuropsin, a plasticity-related extracellular protease, was involved in synaptic tag setting. In the present study, we tested the hypothesis that neuropsin was engaged in behavioral tagging for LTM in vivo. Behaviorally, weak training inhibitory passive avoidance task (IA) or spatial object recognition task (SOR), which induces short-term memory (STM) but not LTM, can be consolidated into LTM by exposing animals to novel but not familiar environment 1 h before training. We found that neuropsin deficient mouse impaired such transformation short-term into long-term memory. These results suggest neuropsin as a molecule of behavioral tag setting in vivo.