Analysis of molecular mechanisms that regulate neocortical layer structure formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Ken-ichiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20348791)
Research Collaborator MATSUNAGA Yuki
INOUE Seika
SHIN Minkyung
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリーリン / N-カドヘリン / 接着 / 大脳皮質 / 発生 / 層構造 / 接着分子 / Nカドヘリン / 原子間力顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reelin is an essential glycoprotein for the establishment of the highly organized six-layered structure of neurons of the mammalian neocortex. Although the role of Reelin in the control of neuronal migration has been extensively studied at the molecular level, the mechanisms underlying Reelin-dependent neuronal layer organization are not yet fully understood. In this research, we directly showed that Reelin promotes adhesion among dissociated neocortical neurons in culture. The Reelin-mediated neuronal aggregation occurs in an N-cadherin-dependent manner, both in vivo and in vitro. We directly measured the adhesive force between neurons and N-cadherin by atomic force microscopy, and found that Reelin indeed enhanced the adhesiveness of neurons to N-cadherin; this enhanced adhesiveness began to be observed at 30 min after Reelin stimulation, but declined by 3 h. These results suggest that Reelin transiently (and not persistently) promotes N-cadherin-mediated neuronal aggregation.