Screening of molecules responsible for signaling from nucleus to synapses in emotional memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Nobuhiko  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (80215251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 昌吾  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (60192514)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシナプス可塑性 / 遺伝子発現 / PC12細胞 / 突起伸長 / 樹状突起スパイン / CRE転写調節 / 最初期遺伝子 / cAMP / 神経突起 / 海馬ニューロン / 転写調節因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that CRE transcriptional regulation and structural change in synapses are essential for emotional memory formation. However, the molecular basis is not clear. ICER, which is a CRE transcription repressor, suppresses emotional memory formation in mice. The aim of the study is to identify the ICER target genes and to investigate the involvement of ICER in synaptic structural changes. Using gene expression system, we revealed that ICER promotes the elongation of protrusion in neuronal model cells and the change in dendritic spines of primary cultured neurons. In addition, we were able to identify ICER target gene candidates in ICER-over expressing PC 12 cells. The results of this study are expected to contribute not only to the molecular mechanism of memory formation but also to elucidation of the cause of psychiatric disorders such as dementia and PTSD.