Visualisation of the marker for oligodendrocytes by imaging mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
WADA-HIRAHARA Yukie  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70457969)
Research Collaborator YAO Ikuko  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター 光イメージング研究室, 准教授 (60399681)
HONKE Koichi  高知大学, 医学部, 教授 (80190263)
ONO Katsuhiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30152523)
YAMADA Hisao  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00142373)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスルファチド / プロオリゴデンドロブラスト / 質量顕微鏡 / ミエリン / 脂肪酸 / オリゴデンドロサイト / O4 / 質量分析イメージング / MALDI / TOF-SIMS / MALDI解析 / SIMS解析 / 脂質マーカー / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sulfatide species comprise the major glycosphingolipid components of myelin. Although various sulfatides contain different fatty acids, it is unclear how these sulfatides affect myelination. The O4 antibody reaction with sulfatide has been widely used as a useful marker for oligodendrocytes/myelin. However, sulfatide synthesis during the pro-oligodendroblast stage has not been examined. Here, we identified a sulfatides from the pro-oligodendroblast to myelination stage by imaging mass spectrometry. The results demonstrated short-chain sulfatides with 16 carbon fatty acids (C16) and C18 existed in the area, where pro-oligodendroblasts initially appear. C22 sulfatide became predominant later in oligodendrocyte development and the longer C24 sulfatide was predominant in the adult brain. These findings indicated that O4 recognized sulfatides with short chain fatty acids in pro-oligodendroblasts and individual sulfatide species may have unique roles in oligodendrogenesis and myelination.