Project/Area Number |
26430078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西 昭徳 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50228144)
首藤 隆秀 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (70412541)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMAMURA Kenji 熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (70301140)
HATAKEYAMA Jun 熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (90404350)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | コンドロイチン硫酸 / 糖鎖分子 / 細胞外マトリックス / 神経細胞 / 神経細胞死 / 糖鎖 / 細胞接着 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chondroitin sulfate (CS) is a family of extracellular matrix proteins that play important roles in the formation and maintenance of neural network. Although the biological importance of CS is well established in the CNS, the molecular mechanisms underlying the control by CS of neuronal morphology is largely unknown. In this study, we examined the effect of CS on cell morphology of cultured cortical neurons. In addition, the molecular mechanisms by which CS induces the morphological change were investigated. CS polysaccharide enriched in the CS-E sulfation motif induced the sphere formation of cortical neurons. The stimulatory effect of CS-E polysaccharide on sphere formation was completely abolished by a Akt and a Rb inhibitor. In addition, caspase 3 activity was significantly suppressed in CS-E-treated cortical neurons. These results suggest that CS-E sulfation motif is an important structural determinant and neuronal death.