Pathogenesis of a neurodevelopmental disorder caused by human beta3 tubulin gene mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Minoura Itsushi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 客員研究員 (70373371)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsチューブリン / 外眼筋線維症 / 微小管 / ダイナミクス / キネシン / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 外眼筋繊維症 / 神経軸索形成 / レスキュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutation at R262 amino acid residue of human beta3 tubulin impairs axon growth which leads to congenital fibrosis of extraocular muscles type 3. A model of the axon growth defects was constructed, which was rescued by a mutation at L12 loop of KIF21A or of KIF5B. These mutations recover the binding of these kinesin molecules to microtubules composed of beta-3 tubulin. These kinesins may control the dynamics of beta-3-tubulin rich microtubules which play essential roles in neuronal development. Our result suggests that these kinesin control the dynamics of such microtubules and these microtubues are important for axon growth and steering during brain morphogenesis.