Role of microglia on brain development through maternal IgG-Fcgamma receptor pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015-2017)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014)
Principal Investigator
OUCHIDA Rika  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80391887)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミクログリア / IgG抗体 / Fcγ受容体 / 貪食 / 母体由来IgG抗体 / IgG抗体受容体 / IgG抗体の受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has been aimed to analyze the physiological role of microglia in the developing brain through the maternal IgG and its receptor Fcγ receptor expressed on microglia. As a result, the maternally derived IgG actually flowed into the fetal brain, and also the Fcγ receptors were highly expressed on the surface of microglial especially in the early stage of development. Through the IgG and Fcγ receptor pathway, a large amount of dead cells which are generated during brain development were taken up by the fetal microglia. These results suggested that the fetal microglia might regulate the brain construction physiologically by their phagocytosis function through IgG-Fcγ receptor pathway.