Lysophosphatidic acid induces anxiety-like behavior via its receptors in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Yamada Mitsuhiko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 部長 (60240040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 顕宜  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 室長 (00366832)
山田 美佐  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 科研費研究員 (10384182)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗うつ薬 / 情動行動 / リゾホスファチジン酸 / 情動 / 行動薬理 / リン脂質 / 情動行動変化 / 不安
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that altered expression of the LPA-related genes in rodents after treatment with a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor, sertraline, which is widely used to treat depression. However, little is known about the behavioral effects of LPA. In the present study, we investigated the effects of LPA on emotional behaviors in adult mice. Intracerebroventricular injection of LPA induced behavioral changes in mice hole-board test, elevated plus maze test and forced swim test, through LPA receptors. Interestingly, administration of a LPA receptor antagonist BrP-LPA into the ventral hippocampus produced anxiolytic-like effect in mice. In vivo microdialysis experiments revealed that local perfusion of BrP-LPA in the ventral hippocampus induced increase in extracellular glutamate and GABA levels. In conclusion, LPA signaling plays important roles in emotional behaviors in mice.