Roles of innate immune cells in opportunistic infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Chie  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60469955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若尾 宏  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10280950)
藤田 博美  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (60142931)
Research Collaborator KURODA Marcelo J.  Tulane University, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMAIT細胞 / 自然免疫型T細胞 / 動物モデル / 自然免疫系T細胞 / アカゲザル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MAIT cells are a novel subset of innate like T cells which could be associated with susceptibility to opportunistic infections in immune compromised patients. Although MAIT cells are very abundant in humans, there is no suitable animal model for studying MAIT cells due to a very low frequency in laboratory mice. The aim of this study was to establish MAIT animal models. (1) Rhesus monkey model for AIDS-related opportunistic infections: We have detected MAIT cells in peripheral blood from healthy rhesus monkeys by using anti-human antibodies. That frequency was similar to humans. (2) Novel MAIT mouse model: We have established iPS cells derived from MAIT cells in C57BL/6 mice and observed that the iPS cells re-differenciated into MAIT cells using the OP9 feeder cell system. The mouse MAIT-iPS cells will be applied to construct novel mouse MAIT models for future studies.