Cooperative action of APJ and alpha1A-adrenrgic receptor in vascular smooth muscle cells induces intensive vasoconstriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Junji  筑波大学, 生命領域学際研究センター, 講師 (30323257)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGAMI Ken-ichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40166476)
SUGIYAMA Fumihiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90226481)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAPJ受容体 / 血管収縮 / アドレナリン受容体 / トランスジェニックマウス / ノックアウトマウス / シグナル伝達 / 受容体間相互作用 / 分子間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
APJ is a G protein-coupled receptor and highly expressed in various cardiovascular tissues. Although the physiological function of APJ on vascular endothelial cells was identified as a hypotensive system, its action on vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs) is still unclear. To examine the physiological role of APJ on VSMCs, we generated transgenic mice expressing APJ specifically in VSMCs, called SMA-APJ. Interestingly, I found sustained bradycardia and the development of coronary stenosis in SMA-APJ following apelin administration. An ex vivo assay using the Easy Magnus System revealed that the aorta of SMA-APJ was contracted intensively when co-stimulated with apelin and noradrenaline, a ligand of α1-adrenergic receptor (α1-AR).