Systematic genetic analysis for urethane-induced lung cancer susceptibility loci in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Tamio  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90293620)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYOKUNI Shinya  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90252460)
UNNO Akihiro  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50628592)
Research Collaborator MIYASAKA Yuki  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30778098)
MAEGAWA Tomoki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマウス / 体系的遺伝解析系 / コンソミック系統 / コンジェニック系統 / ウレタン誘発肺腫瘍 / 肺腫瘍感受性遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
QTL analysis using SMXA・RI strains revealed plumonary adenoma resistance locus 1 (Par1) on Chr.11 and Par3 on Chr.12. However, it could not be confirmed the existence and effects of these loci by using congenic strains developed in this study. We conducted re-mapping by the Chr. 11 congenic strains, and indicated that the other Par locus was located between 27.72Mb and 36.39Mb. The Mpg gene, which encodes a ubiquitous DNA repair enzyme associated with lung cancer, is located within this region. A Sanger sequence analysis of the Mpg gene revealed five polymorphic sites in the A/J genome. One variant, p.Ala132Ser, was suggested the strong candidate mutation with regard to susceptibility to urethan-induced lung cancer.