Development of antibody-inducing vaccine models by analysis of B404 which neutralizes various SIV strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kuwata Takeo  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 助教 (70346063)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUSHITA Shuzo  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 教授 (00199788)
IGARASHI Tatsuhiko  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (90467431)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsantibody / SIV / vaccine / HIV / 中和抗体 / アカゲザル / ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SIV-infected macaques, which is an animal model of HIV infection, was used for analysis to develop antibody-inducing vaccines. Binding of potent anti-SIV neutralizing antibody B404 was not affected by point mutations on Env, and was suggested to require the structure of antigen-binding domain with negative charges. The biased induction of B404-class antibodies in macaques suggested the effect of host factors in antibody induction. Moreover, maturation of antibodies resulted in increase of neutralization activity against homologous virus, but did not associated with cross-neutralization activity against heterologous viruses