The qualitative validation in the unique wild rodents origin bio-resource such as genus Apodemus, which contains Japanese endemic and European common species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Chihiro Koshimoto  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 教授 (70295210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 枝重 圭祐  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (30175228)
坂本 信介  宮崎大学, 農学部, 講師 (80611368)
本多 新  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (10373367)
Research Collaborator Shinohara Akio
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリサーチバイオリソース / 齧歯類 / アカネズミ属 / 遺伝的多様性 / 保全生物学 / げっ歯類 / 環境指標 / 新規モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the entrenched research animals such as mice and rats, which are highly controlled genetically, are excellent materials for fundamental and applied biomedical research, another resources for life science researched with extensive genetic diversity are required as alternatives. The objectives of this study are 1) to development associated techniques to establish and maintain stable research colonies, to accumulate several basic property data related to laboratory animal sciences, to explore spontaneous disease individual and to approach them behaviorally, pathologically, and genetically, and to apply assisted reproductive technology on a trial bases. As the result of our series of studies, fundamental information in wild derived research rodents have been accumulated to apply as unique research bio-resources with wide range of genetical biodiversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Apodemus属の日本固有種A. speciosusと欧州普通種のA. sylvaticusに加え社会性研究等で期待されるOctodon deusについて、強い遺伝的制御を行わず閉鎖系としてコロニー化し、幅広い活用が可能なよう実験動物学的情報を集積し、オープンリソースとしてホームページで公開して、育成を続けている。
更に得られた情報や技術を、我が国固有の絶滅危惧種Tokudaia osimensisに応用して、初めて人工繁殖を誘導した。これは保全生物学的な意義に加え、独自の染色体進化モデル候補としての本種の研究資源的な可能性を高める成果で社会的な意義も高い。