Treatment for fulminant hepatitis focusing on soluble receptor for HMGB1 (sRAGE)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Masahiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (50286499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 雨宮 隆介  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (60626696)
高柳 淳  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (80245464)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords急性肝不全 / HMGB1 / 可溶性受容体 / RAGE / 遺伝子導入 / sRAGE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-mobility group box 1 (HMGB1) has recently been identified as an important mediator of various kinds of acute and chronic inflammation. Acute liver failure is a lethal disease. We constructed plasmid encoding cDNA for sRAGE and performed in vitro and in vivo experiments to test if the plasmid works for acute liver failure. Western blot analysis showed enhanced expressions of sRAGE protein in HeLa cells transfected with plasmid. The culture supernatant of HeLa cells transfected with the plasmid inhibited TNF production from macrophages. Transfected rats showed tendency of decreased hepatic enzymes, It is possible that sRAGE is effective for the treatment for acute liver failure.