Maintenance of bone homeostasis by DLL1-mediated Notch activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA-MUGURUMA YUKARI  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (80398750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八幡 崇  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10398753)
安藤 潔  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70176014)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNotchシグナル / 骨代謝 / 骨芽細胞 / リガンド特異性 / Notch / Jagged1 / Delta-like1 / リモデリング / Delta-like 1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using a transgenic approach that modified the expression of delta-like 1 (DLL-1) or Jagged1 in osteoblast-specific manner, we investigated the ligand-specific effects of Notch signaling in bone homeostasis. We demonstrated that the proper regulation of DLL1 expression in osteoblasts was essential for maintenance of bone remodeling. DLL1-Notch signaling promoted proliferation of committed but immature osteoblasts, thus being responsible for the expansion of bone forming cell pool. However, DLL1-Notch signaling inhibited further differentiation of those expanded osteoblasts to become fully mature functional osteoblasts, causing a substantial decrease in bone formation. Although osteoblast-specific expression of DLL1 did not alter intrinsic ability of osteoclasts, deregulation of osteoblast differentiation and maturation impaired maturation and function of osteoclasts due to a failed osteoblast-osteoclast coupling, resulting in severely suppressed bone metabolic turn-over.