The physiological functions of a C-type lectin receptor and the relation with diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2016)
Tokyo University of Science (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KAIFU Tomonori  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90343037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩倉 洋一郎  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 教授 (10089120)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsC型レクチン受容体 / DCIR / C型レクチン受容体 / リガンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dendritic Cell ImmunoReceptor(DCIR) is an inhibitory type of C-type lectin receptor and the functional defect of DCIR leads to disturbance of maintaining the homeostasis of the immune system. As Dcir-deficient mice spontaneously developed autoimmune-like diseases and were susceptible for some of experimental animal disease models, DCIR is involved in the pathogenesis of a sort of disease. Therefore, we evaluated the role of DCIR in a chronic inflammatory disorder. Moreover, we attempted to generate a tool of analyzing the function of an additional C-type lectin receptor.