Analysis of the Alzheimer's dementia origin mechanism using the herpesvirus latent infection mouse model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Seiichi  福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (30264344)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘルペスウイルス / 潜伏感染 / アルツハイマー病 / マウスモデル / βアミロイド / 認知機能試験 / Y字迷路 / オーエスキー病 / 老化促進モデルマウス / SAMP10 / APPマウス / SAMP8 / アミロイドβ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study an association between Alzheimer's disease and herpes simplex virus infection, I considered in a pig herpesvirus (Aujeszky's disease virus) latent infection mouse model using the double transgenic mouse which crossbred PS2 and TG2576, the APP<NL-G-F> mouse which I introduced from the Institute of Physical and Chemical Research brain science synthesis research center, and senescence accelerating model mouse (SAM). It was all available for the condition of a disease model. Some difference was seen in β amyloid in the brain, the result including the cognitive function examination, however, it was revealed that various experiments were possible by choosing a system in total for a purpose. I am developing structure controlling latent virus reactivation and am a plan evaluating using such animal experiment system established this time now.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々なマウス実験モデルを用いることによって、潜伏感染したヘルペスウイルスの再活性化の抑制によりアルツハイマー病態も抑制できることが確認された。日本人の多くはなんらかのヘルペスウイルス感染を受けており、これらの再活性化を抑制することができれば、ヘルペスの再帰感染だけでなくアルツハイマー病の発症も抑制できる可能性が見出された。現在開発中の仕組みによってヘルペスウイルスの再活性化抑制が可能となれば、今後の医療に多大な貢献ができるものと期待している。