Multi-dimensional interactome analyses of patient derived cancer xenograft model for personalized medicine system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2016)
Central Institute for Experimental Animals (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Chijiwa Tsuyoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70642180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮城 洋平  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 総括部長 (00254194)
砂河 孝行  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 特任助教 (40418637)
加藤 洋人  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (60446549)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん患者由来ゼノグラフト / 疾患モデル / NOGマウス / インタラクトーム / 分子標的薬 / PDX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed the interactome analyses of Patient-derived xenografts (PDX) linked with clinical information. It disclosed cancer-stroma interactions associated with molecular target drug efficiencies comprehensively. High interactions were confirmed by in-vivo drug sensitivity tests or clinical effectiveness of molecular target drugs. Efficient establishment procedures of PDX were also statistically confirmed among from our results. We also established PDXs from malignant pleural effusion. The PDXs from malignant pleural effusion are efficient and valuable as same as from surgical specimen. It is possible to establish serial PDXs of the same patient less-invasively. Our results appear to be reliable for clinical simulations of chemotherapy and will definitely assist in the selection of the most sensitive anti-cancer drug for each patient. The fast and efficient establishment of individual PDXs will contribute to personalized anti-cancer therapies.