Exploration of genes responsible to abnormal behavior of adult mouse caused by malnutrition in fetal life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Furuse Tamio  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 開発研究員 (60392106)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胎児期栄養 / マウス / 行動 / エピジェネティクス / 発達障害 / DOHaD / 胎児期低栄養 / マウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progenies that had been exposed to in utero protein restriction exhibited alteration of behavioral phenotypes, gene expression patterns, and genomic methylation patterns in the brain. We generated knockout (KO) mouse differentially expressed or methylated in the brain of the progenies of protein restricted group that are thought to be involved in developmental disorders. Behavioral phenotypes of the KO mice were analyzed comprehensively. In the analyses, the KO mice exhibited altered behavioral phenotypes relative to wild type such as deficit fear and short term memories, decrease of pre-pulse inhibition, suppressed social interaction.