Deciphering structural and functional basis of age-dependent hearing loss by using intracellular Ca2+ dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Minowa Osamu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 開発研究員 (00181967)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA KATUHISA  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70159614)
KAMIYA KAZUSAKU  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10374159)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords加齢性難聴 / 老人性難聴 / モデルマウス / カルシウム / ENU-ミュータジェネシス / ミュータント / マウス変異体 / マウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the significance of mouse mutant as a model for age-related progressive deafness, analyzed were phenotypes of mutants causing calcium dynamics abnormality. These analyses showed a relation between rate of deafness progression and a location of mutation site within the molecule. Most of the development of the age-related hearing loss is consequence of hair cell loss, but the certain contribution of the functional decay was presumed. A correlation was suggested between the extent of this functional decay and the period until cell depletion onset.
To achieve the optimization of in vitro expression system for measuring kinetic data on all applicable mutants, we examined the conditions of the system. It is thought to be essential to find an explicit marker of the change leading to cellular aging caused by calcium dynamics alteration, by accumulating those in vitro kinetic data and in vivo comprehensive analysis results of the phenotypes, for understanding the whole process.