Rescue of age-related meiotic segregation errors in mouse oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ogonuki Narumi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 専任技師 (40373287)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマウス / 発生工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that low quality oocytes increases with maternal age in humans. Low quality oocytes cause low pregnancies, or chromosome abnormalities of newborn infants. In this study, the quality of aged oocyte improved by non-micromanipulating approaches using mice. Abnormal revel (high revel) of histone deacetylase (HDAC) and aneuploidy were seen in MII oocytes after knock-down with histone deacetylase (HDAC) activity with "young oocytes" (9- to 12-week-old). These phenotypes were similar to aged oocytes, so HDAC activity might be involved to aged oocyte abnormalities. In superovulation methods of aged female mice (8- to 15-month-old), using injection of anti-inhibin serum (AIS) which works with endogenous FSH instead of eCG which works as exogenous FSH was increased the number of ovulated oocytes and decreased abnormal oocytes.