Genetic linkage analysis and identification of obesity-related gene in LEA rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA TADASHI  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 実験動物管理室長 (00333790)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Yukiko  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所設, 技術職員 (00469983)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsLEAラット / 肥満 / 次世代シークエンサー / ラットモデル / 抗肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The LEA rat has been recently established as a novel, non-obese animal model for type 2 diabetes. In LEA rats, the disappearance of tubular epithelial cell layer associated with thickening of basement membrane were evident in renal proximal tubules, resulting in renal glucosuria. Genome-wide linkage analysis indicated that causative gene for glucoseuria was located on rat Chr.10. During the process to identify the causative gene for glucoseuria, we established a congenic strain carrying the BN rat-derived Chr.10 segment on the LEA rat genetic background. The body weight and the accumulation of intraabnominal fat of congenic strain were significantly increased compared with those of the LEA rat, suggesting obesity-related gene(s) were located in rat Chr.10. One candidate gene mutation associated with obesity has been identified by whole genome sequencing of LEA rat.