Stiff Substrates Enhances ATF5-Signaling-Mediated Invasive Ability in Cancer Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HAGA HISASHI  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (00292045)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん細胞 / 浸潤 / メカノセンス / 炎症性反応 / 転写調節因 / 転写調節因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High matrix stiffness triggers cancer progression; however, detailed molecular mechanisms of this phenomenon are not clear. Hence, it is necessary to identify transcription factors that contribute to malignant alteration in response to increasing substrate stiffness. In this study, we found that activating transcription factor 5 (ATF5) enhances the invasiveness of cancer cells. In addition, we revealed that ATF5 regulates the expression of genes encoding integrins, which are important for substrate stiffness sensing. Based on these observations, ATF5 possibly drives cancer progression due to stiff matrix. We also examined ATF5 localization on substrates with different rigidity. Matrix rigidity affects ATF5 transport to the nucleus.