Glutamine metabolism network linked to obesity, diabetes mellitus and tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Sawako  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60400892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 知明  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50447299)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグルタミン代謝 / エネルギー代謝 / 抗酸化作用 / 生活習慣病 / 肝癌 / メタボリック症候群 / NASH / 肥満 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, several meta analyses revealed obesity and diabetes are oncogenic risk factors and associated with a rise of incidence, prevalence, and the mortality of the cancer. In this context, I focused on the glutamine metabolism which is the main energy source for cancer development. And we reported that GLS2, which is the central in the conversion of glutamine to glutamate, is localized in the mitochondria and promotes the TCA cycle via α-ketoglutarate. On the other hand, at the same time, GLS2 increases production of glutathione to antagonize the reactive oxygen species levels. In this study, I examined the roles of GLS2 in life-style related diseases and cancer development in vivo using Gls2 knockout mice. We found that high fat diet Gls2 knockout mice showed decreased survival and presented so-called metabolic syndrome such as obesity, diabetes and dyslipidemia. Furthermore, we revealed that Gls2 knockout mice developed early-onset hepatocellular carcinoma.