Functional analysis of candidate brain cancer-causing genes that were identified by transposon mutagenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koso Hideto  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任講師 (50612876)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミュータジェネシス / トランスポゾン / グリオーマ / グリオブラストーマ / がん抑制遺伝子 / LARP4B / 脳腫瘍 / 小脳髄芽腫 / マウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transposon-based insertional mutagenesis provides a method for an unbiased forward genetic screen for cancer genes in mice. Using this system, we identified an RNA-binding protein, La-related protein 4b (LARP4B), as a candidate cancer gene for GBM. The patterns of transposon insertions predict that Larp4b has a tumor suppressor function. LARP4B expression was consistently decreased in human GBM cell lines. Moreover, heterozygous deletion of LARP4B was detected in nearly 80% of GBMs in TCGA database. LARP4B loss resulted in low expression levels, and was associated with poor patient survival. LARP4B transduction into GBM cell lines strongly inhibited proliferation. Loss of function of Larp4b in mouse primary astrocytes promoted proliferation and led to tumor formation in combination with deficiency of p53 and Nf1. Taken together, these data provide strong evidence that LARP4B serves as a tumor suppressor gene in GBM.