Search for miRNAs that regulate stemness of breast cancer stem cell to find therapeutic targets of triple-negative breast cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionChiba University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Takeshi  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 特任助教 (10549455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊庭 英夫  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 特任教授 (60111449)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsmicroRNA / microRNA inhibitor / 癌幹細胞 / EMT / 乳癌 / トリプルネガティブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Triple negative breast cancer cell line SUM149PT is composed of 2 subpopulations; epithelial-like EpCAM positive (EpCAM+) cells and mesenchymal-like EpCAM negative (EpCAM-) cells. In this study, we found that EpCAM+ cells had strong tumorigenicity and the expression levels of miR-200 family were high in only EpCAM+ cells.
When we suppressed the miR-200 family in EpCAM+ cells, conversion of EpCAM+ cells to EpCAM- cells occurred and the tumorigenicity of the EpCAM+ cells was reduced. Furthermore, we developed and used doxycycline-inducible miRNA inhibitory vector to construct EpCAM+ cell in which the activities of miR-200 family can be regulated by doxycycline. After tumor formation in xenograft mice transplanted with these cells, we inhibited miR-200 family and observed tumor regression. These results showed that miR-200 family was promising therapeutic targets of triple negative breast cancer.