The role of DEK oncogene in normal and cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Hara Akira  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10242728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富田 弘之  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50509510)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腫瘍 / 再生 / 癌遺伝子 / クロマチン / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have generated doxycyclin-inducible Dek transgenic mouse. Dek induction unchanged the histology of the mouse tissues in the normal condition. However, when exposed to the carcinogen, the DEk-inducible mouse enhanced the tumor proliferation and tumor progression in the organ with squamous cell epithelium. Dek overexpression enhanced the G1/S transition in tumor cells. We have clarified Dek is the true oncogene. The target therapy against the DEK in cancers will be promised in the future.