Analysis on a novel checkpoint mechanism by which centrosomal kinases Lats1/2 regulate the chromosomal stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YABUTA NORIKAZU  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (10343245)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOJIMA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (30156195)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords染色体不安定性 / キナーゼ / 中心体 / Lats / 細胞質分裂 / Hippo pathway / リン酸化 / チェックポイント / Hippo
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dysregulation of the centrosome cycle promotes the chromosomal instability (CIN), one of the hallmarks of tumor malignancy, thereby inducing centrosome overduplication, multipolar spindle formation, and chromosome missegregation. This suggests that certain centrosomal kinases stringently regulate the mitotic checkpoint. In this study, we found that the centrosomal kinases, Lats1 and Lats2, regulate centrosome duplication, cytokinesis, accurate chromosome segregation, and a nuclear function after DNA damage by phosphorylating various target proteins, such as Cdc25B, CHO1/MKLP1, and INCENP, thereby avoiding the induction of CIN. Therefore, we proposed a model in which the centrosomes function not only as a mitotic spindle pole for microtubule nucleation but also as an important site for crosstalk of signaling pathways in the mitotic checkpoint.