involvement of INO80 chromatin remodeling factor in 11q23 chromosome translocations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sun Jiying  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 講師 (80397926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 聡  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (20243610)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARATA MASAHIKO  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70218642)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords染色体転座形成 / DNA repair / クロマチン変換複合体 / 染色体転座 / INO80 / RAD51
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chromosome translocations induced by ionizing radiation and chemotherapeutic agents, has been shown to lead to malignant transformation. However, the mechanism of chromosome translocations is still unclear. Chromosome translocations involving the MLL gene on 11q23 are the most frequent chromosome abnormalities in secondary leukemias associated with chemotherapy employing etoposide. Dysfunction of ATM, a DNA damage signaling regulator, increases the incidence of 11q23 chromosome translocations. We showed that ATM deficiency results in the excessive binding of the DNA recombinase RAD51 at the translocation breakpoint cluster region (BCR) of MLL gene after etoposide exposure. In this study, we showed that a phosphorylated subunit of INO80 complex by ATM, plays an important role in the appropriate regulation of INO80 and RAD51 binding to the BCR of MLL gene and prevention of 11q23 chromosome translocations after etoposide treatment.