Aerotaxis in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Eiji  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30206792)
Research Collaborator YAHARA Disuke  佐賀大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 大学院生
YOSHIDA Takuma  佐賀大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 大学院生
ENOKIDA Yuya  佐賀大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 大学院生
OKUBO Kaima  佐賀大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 大学院生
TSURUNO Yusuke  佐賀大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 大学院生
FUJIWARA Takahiro  佐賀大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん細胞 / 血行性遠隔転移 / 酸素 / pH / 細胞遊走 / 低酸素微小環境 / がん転移 / 酸素濃度勾配 / pH勾配 / イメージング / MDA-MB-231 / 腫瘍細胞遊走 / 転移 / 酸素測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the initial step of hematogenous metastasis of tumors, we hypothesized that migration of tumor cells might be directed by extracellular gradients of metabolic substrates/metabolites particularly by oxygen and/or H+. We first developed a novel technique to produce metabolic gradients in monolayers of cultured cell (MDA-MB-231 cells) in which cell migrations can be tracked for up to 24 hrs. We found significant directional migrations of the cell toward higher oxygen concentration or lower H+ concentration. These directional migrations were demonstrated in unphysiologically high oxygen concentrations (eg. 21%) while changes in extracellular H+ gradients in physiological ranges appeared to affect the directionality. From these results, we conclude that migrations of MDA-MB-231 cells in vitro seem to be directed by extracellular pH gradients.