Analyses of molecular mechanism of the glycan-dependent adaptation of tumor cells to tumor microenvironments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsubo Kazuaki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (30525457)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOREKANE Hiroaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 疾患糖鎖研究チーム, 研究員 (50421912)
NAKAJIMA Kazuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 新液播く機能研究チーム, 研究員 (10442998)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖鎖修飾 / がん糖鎖 / シアリルTn抗原 / 転移 / 浸潤 / 低酸素 / 糖鎖 / sTn抗原 / がん転移 / がん微小環境 / 糖転移酵素 / 抗アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed molecular mechanisms of the Sialyl-Tn (sTn) antigen-induced alterations encompassing the reduced cell proliferation, the acquisition of anti-oxidative stress and anti-apoptosis under hypoxic conditions which are based on the tumor adaptation to dramatically changing microenvironments, and then we found that sTn antigen reduces cell cycle and induces antioxidant enzymes that confers anti-apoptotic functions on tumor cells under hypoxic conditions. These sTn antigen-induced cellular functions are important for survival and metastasis of tumor cells.