Research and development of innovative therapeutics for treating cancer by reprogramming both tumor malignancy and abnormal immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2015-2016)
Keio University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kudo-Saito Chie  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (90424126)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsALCAM / がん転移 / がん幹細胞 / 免疫抑制 / 免疫疲弊 / 免疫不全 / 癌転移 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ALCAM (CD166) is known as a marker that is highly expressed in cancer stem cells (CSCs) and mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) of human and mice. In this study, we additionally found that ALCAM is highly expressed in immunosuppressors such as Tregs and MDSCs as well as MSCs. We conducted comprehensive research in vitro and in vivo, and revealed that ALCAM plays a functional role not only in immunosuppressive activity of these immunosuppressors on induction of tumor-specific CTLs, but also in stemness including self-renewability and chemoresistance of CSCs and MSCs, and that blocking ALCAM successfully induces anti-tumor immunity enough for eliminating tumors by abrogating the cancer-caused immune dysfunction in murine tumor models. Thus, targeting ALCAM may be a distinct and promising strategy for treating cancer by simultaneously reprogramming both tumor malignancy and abnormal immunity in clinical settings.