Investigation of the global effect and the mechanism of cancer specific mature mRNA re-splicing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Kameyama Toshiki  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (60298544)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん / 異常スプライシング / RNA結合タンパク質 / siRNAライブラリー / siRNA / RBM4 / シスプラチン / mRNA再スプライシング / p53 / RNase R / 成熟mRNA再スプライシング / 次世代シークエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have discovered cancer-specific mRNA re-splicing that occurs on mature spliced mRNA and generates aberrant transcripts/proteins. The control of the re-splicing could be promoted by unknown activator upregulated and/or repressor downregulated in cancer cells.
Recent striking findings represent a breakthrough in the study of mRNA re-splicing. (1) TSG101 delta protein, generated via re-splicing of TSG101, enhances TSG101-stimulated cell proliferation and tumor growth. (2) mRNA re-splicing is repressed by the expression of TP53 often induced by cellular stress, (3) We have identified a repressor candidate of mRNA re-splicing by screening of siRNA library (156 kinds of RNA-binding proteins). Since the identified repressor is a known tumor suppressor, we postulate that global prevention of aberrant mRNA re-splicing, maintaining fidelity of splicing, is critical for the consequent tumor suppression. To prove this hypothesis is underway.