Fundamental study of niche modification for reducing cancer stem cell properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ITANO Naoki  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (40257712)
Research Collaborator IZUMIKAWA Tomomi  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 研究助教
Chanmee Theerawut  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 研究員
Ontong Pawared  京都産業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 学生
MOCHIZUKI Nobutoshi  京都産業大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 学生
HIGASHIDE Miho  京都産業大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 学生
Chokchaitaweesuk Chatchadawarai  京都産業大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / ニッチ / ストレス耐性 / ヒアルロン酸 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CSCs are thought to be responsible for tumor recurrence, due to their resistance to chemo- and radiotherapy. CSCs reside in a special microenvironmental niche that provides a favorable microenvironment for their self-renewal and maintenance. We have previously demonstrated that overproduction of hyaluronan (HA), a primary component of stem cell niche, promotes acquisition of CSC signatures. Here, we investigated the metabolic reprogramming in HA-overproducing cells by stable isotope-assisted tracing and mass spectrometry profiling. These integrated approaches disclosed an acceleration of metabolic flux in the hexosamine biosynthetic pathway (HBP). Overexpression or gene silencing of glutamine:fructose-6-phosphate amidotransferase 1, an HBP rate-limiting enzyme, suggests that HA production regulates drug resistance-related properties of CSCs via HBP.