The elucidation of function of long noncoding RNAs induced by oncogenic signal and the exploration of their inhibitors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KOTAKE Yojiro  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90531963)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsガン化シグナル / 長鎖ノンコーディングRNA / 細胞周期 / 癌化シグナル / lncRNA / long noncoding RNA / Cell cycle / Apoptosis / Oncogene
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed that a long noncoding RNA, PANDA, induced by oncogenic signal stabilizes p53 tumor suppressor protein in response to DNA damage. Quantitative RT-PCR assay showed that PANDA was highly expressed in U2OS human osteosarcoma cells. Silencing PANDA caused arrest at the G1 phase of the cell cycle, leading to inhibition of cell proliferation. We revealed that PANDA promotes G1-S transition by repressing p18 transcription, and thus promotes U2OS cell proliferation. These results indicate that PANDA may be a good molecular target for cancer treatment drug.