Discovery of druggable targets of colorectal cancers by genomic analysis with cancer stem-like cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Nagayama Satoshi  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 医長 (70362499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 量平  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター 基礎研究部, 主任研究員 (60435542)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸癌 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim) Using patient-derived cancer stem-like cell lines from resection samples of colorectal (CR) cancers (CRCs), this study is designed to discover a novel druggable target in the signaling pathway responsible for CRC pathogenesis by combining the drug effectiveness of various kinase inhibitors and the comprehensive proteogenomic analyses. Methods) Genomic mutations were identified by targetry sequencing using new-generation sequencer for 100 genes including KRAS, BRAF, PIK3CA, PTEN, APC and b-catenin which play critical roles in the CR carcinogenesis. Drug responses to various kinds of inhibitors including well-proven inhibitors against EGFR, VEGF, FGFR, mTOR, PI3K and MEK were assessed by in vitro analyses. Results) More than 30 patient-derived cell lines were established from resection samples. A heat map between the 30 different cancer stem-like cell lines with evidence of genomic mutations and the levels of drug sensitivity to the inhibitor library was created.